Randolph College Home Page Give Today! Support Randolph College
AboutAdmissionAcademicsStudent LifeAthleticsOutcomesAlumnae & AlumniParents & FamiliesInside RandolphAPPLYREQUESTVISITNEWSEVENTSSupport Randolph

Randolph honors students with 2017 Academic and Leadership Awards

Randolph College students were recognized on Wednesday with numerous academic and leadership awards. This annual event honors students who have excelled in their academic performance as well as demonstrated leadership at the College.

SEE PHOTOS ON THE RANDOLPH COLLEGE STUDENT LIFE FACEBOOK PAGE

Academic Departmental Awards included:

 

Art and Art History

Rachel Trexler Ellis ’44 Art Prize for Excellence in Art: Cole W. Schreiner and Melissa C. Pasierb

 

Biology

Sophomore Biology Award: Reilly M. Wren

Ann Grant Gerhardt Scholarship in Biology: Tetiana Poliakova

Grace Taylor Wiltshire HA Award: Emily G. Ward

Marnie Reed Crowell Summer Field Study: Kati Biggs

 

Chemistry

Department Senior Award: Drucilla A. Williams

CRC Press Chemistry Achievement Award: Kaitlyn R. Hevey

Undergraduate award in Analytical Chemistry: Jacquelyn E. Parman

 

Classics

Exemplary Classics Student: Gabe N. Kuhl

Classics Latin Diploma Contest: Gabe N. Kuhl

 

Communication Studies

Carla Heath/James Hoban Award: Sadie G. Slaff

 

Dance

Rebecca Jung Award: Emalie L. Lawson and Blayne K. Stine

Genia Melikova Award: Katie M. Reep

Sally Spencer Award: Mekenzie L. Schmitt

Helen McGehee Award: Megan V. Swithers

Eleanor Struppa Departmental Award: Amy M. Gertesien

 

Economics & Business

Carl Stern Award for Excellence in Economics: Emily E. Phillips

Stan Marshall Award for Excellence in Business: Lore’l A. Wright

 

Education

Kathleen Bowman Education Research Award: Nour J. Elkhamra and Jennifer L. Sanborn

 

English

Charlotte Stephenson Oresman ’41 Prize for Humor: Travis D. Byram

Margaret I. Raynal First-Year Essay Award: Rebecca C. Jones

1st prize Margaret I. Raynal Fiction Award: Alexis T. Collins

2nd prize Margaret I. Raynal Fiction Award: Keion J. Robinson

Academy of American Poets 1st Prize: Jacob A. Collins

Academy of American Poets 2nd Prize: Amelia A. Harrington

Academy of American Poets 3rd Prize: Holden S. Easterbrook

 

Environmental Studies

Outstanding Environmental Studies Student: Margaret J. van Beek

Senior Award in Environmental Studies: Caitlin R. Jones

 

French

Prix de l’Alliance Française: Alyssa S. Umberger

Prix de Langue et Civilisation Francaise: Alyssa S. Umberger

 

History

Lura Lee Cannon Stephens ‘11 Prize in History: Sarah R. Biegelsen and Natalie R. Miller

 

Mathematics

Outstanding First-Year Student: Thinh Pham and Anh Phuong Bui

Catherine I. Hastings Prize in Mathematics: Anh Vo

 

Music

Instrumental Promise Award: Emily G. Ward

 

Physics

Outstanding First-Year Student in Physics: Thinh Pham

Outstanding Contributor to Physics Education: William Z. Vernon

Outstanding New Major in Physics: Andrew P. Hayden

Outstanding Senior Major in Physics: Ashley V. Koler

 

Political Science

Outstanding Student Leader in Global Studies: Caitlin R. Jones and Brian P. Anderson

Outstanding Senior in Political Science: Eva J. Heitbrink

 

Psychology

Frank Murray Award in Psychology: Ashley L. Dudding, Darian M. Thornton, and Leah N. Hughes

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award in Psychology: Machaela D. Barkman

 

Religious Studies

Edwin A. Penick Award in Religious Studies: William R. Andress

 

Sociology

Outstanding Senior in Sociology: Penelope A. Doss and Brian P. Anderson

J. Kenneth Morland Award for Best Senior Paper in Sociology: Brian P. Anderson

Shirley W. Strickland Award in Sociology: Camille E. Gallagher

 

Sport and Exercise Studies

Outstanding Sport and Exercise Achievement: Maggie Croft

 

Theatre

Academic Achievement Award in Theatre: Shannon C. Baskin

Outstanding Contributor in Theatre: Elizabeth R. Beamon and Machaela D. Barkman

Irene Ryan Acting Compettion nomination: Marianne L. Virnelson, Lucille H. Kindstrand, Lydia A. Edwards, and Morgan J. Wardlaw

 

Academic Achievement Awards included:

 

Center for Student Research

Summer Research Program Best Oral Presentation: Jacquelyn E. Parman, Callan C. Frye, and Di Bei

Summer Research Program Best Poster Presentation: William Z. Vernon

 

Maier Museum of Art at Randolph College

Helen Owen Calvert Writing Award: Melissa Vandiver

 

Writing Board

Best Arts and Letters Paper: Penelope A. Doss

Best Writing in Social and Behavioral Arts Paper: Lydia Hamd

 

Leadership Awards included:

 

Student of the Year Award: Caitlin Jones

Dean’s Leadership Award: Erin McClelland

Volunteer Leadership Award: Leah Hughes

Rachel Dean Memorial Award: Eva Heitbrink

The Virginia Hill Worden Exemplary Leadership Award: Diana Young

ABCD (Above and Beyond the Call of Duty) Award: Igor Bruce Ngabo Rwaka

American Association of University Women Give-a-Grad-a-Gift Award: Penelope Doss

Continued Excellence Award (formerly the Advisor of the Year Award): Bunny Goodjohn

Davenport Leader of the Year: Dianne Davis

Dorothy Hughes Award: Kati Biggs

Initiative Award: Thao Nguyen

Outstanding Board Member Award (MAC): Courtney Hughes

Outstanding Executive Committee Member Award (MAC): Katya Schwab

Outstanding Behind-the-Scenes-Contributor: Rebecca Lesnak

Outstanding Contributor to Intercultural Awareness: Drucilla Williams

Student-Mentor Award: Zach Vernon

Tutor of the Year: Caitlin Jones

Three-Year Service Award (Residence Life): Annaleise McKenzie, Anthony Quinn, Katya Schwab, Samantha Fagg, Sarah Sirker

Gold Key Guide Awards: Caitlin Jones, Erin Campbell, Eva Heitbrink, Leah Hughes, Marianne Virnelson, Natalie Miller, Sarah Biegelsen, Tia Jones



Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail


Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,
  • Categories

  • Archives

  • Rankings - Princeton Review Best Southeastern Colleges

  • Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS Feeds Snapchat