Randolph College Home Page Give Today! Support Randolph College
AboutAdmissionAcademicsStudent LifeAthleticsOutcomesAlumnae & AlumniParents & FamiliesInside RandolphAPPLYREQUESTVISITNEWSEVENTSSupport RandolphSearch

Randolph honors students with academic and leadership awards

Randolph College students were recognized on Wednesday with numerous academic and leadership awards. This annual event honors students who have excelled in their academic performance as well as demonstrated leadership at the College.

Academic award winners included:

Outstanding First-Year in Art History: Melissa Vandiver

Best Senior Paper in Art History: Charley Gorman

Rachel Trexler Ellis ’44 Art Prize for Excellence: Andrea Mewhinney

David Anthony Asian Studies Award: Samuel (Quan) Sun

David Anthony Asian Studies Award: Laura Snell

Sophomore Biology Award: Tetiana Poliakova

Ann Grant Gerhardt Award in Biology: Emily Ward

Ann Grant Gerhardt Award in Biology: Morgan Hoke

Grace Taylor Wiltshire HA Award in Biology: Renee Russell

Organic Chemistry Award: Yashaswi Shrestha

James Lewis Howe Award in Chemistry: Chelsea Decker

Department Senior Award in Chemistry: Yashaswi Shrestha

Exemplary Student in Classics: Samuel Powell

Carla Heath/James Hoban Award in Communication Studies: Madeline Sliwoski

Carla Heath/James Hoban Award in Communication Studies: Anthony Hardy

Genia Melikova Award in Dance: Emalie Lawson

Rebecca Jung Award in Dance: Katherine Horne

Rebecca Jung Award in Dance: Meagan Swithers

Sally Spencer Award in Dance: Amy Gerteisen

Helen McGehee Award in Dance: Blayne Stine

Eleanor Struppa Departmental Award in Dance: Lindsay Brents

Carl Stern Award for Excellence in Economics: Tahan Menon

Stan Marshall Award for Excellence in Business: Lucas Smith

Halley Smith Excellence in Intern Teaching Elementary Award in Education: Blanca Sanchez

Academy of American Poets 1st Prize: Katy Boyer

Academy of American Poets 2nd Prize: Hannah Edwards

Academy of American Poets 3rd Prize: Nikolas Oliver

Charlotte Stephenson Oresman ’41 Prize for Humor: Nikolas Oliver

John P. Kirby Award for Explication: Katy Boyer

Margaret I. Raynal First-Year Essay Award: Margaret Greer

Margaret I. Raynal Fiction Award: Katy Boyer

Sarah I. Davis Award in American Studies: Nikolas Oliver

Outstanding Student in Environmental Studies: Caitlin Jones

Senior Award in Environmental Studies: Hagay Haut

Senior Award in Environmental Studies: Sara Woodward

Prix de l’Alliance Française: Lydia Hamd

Prix de Langue et Civilisation Française: Alyssa Umberger

Lura Lee Cannon Stephens ’11 Prize in History: Leah Helsel

Lura Lee Cannon Stephens ’11 Prize in History: Ivy Smith

Instrumental Promise Award in Music: Nicholas Pollard

Outstanding Student Award in Music: Teague Elliot

Outstanding First-Year Student in Physics: Allison Hart

Outstanding Contributor to Science Education: Noelle Wojciejowski

Outstanding Engineer: William (Zach) Vernon

Outstanding Engineer: Bradley Zylstra

Most Likely to Become a Professor: Eric Huber

Outstanding Senior Major in Physics: Shawn Simmons

Outstanding Student Leader in Global Studies: Paul Rush

Outstanding Student Leader in Global Studies: Vanessa McBean

Outstanding Senior in Political Science: Tahan Menon

Outstanding Senior in Political Science: Samantha Terry

Outstanding Academic Achievement Award in Psychology: Shelby Koretke

Frank Murray Award in Psychology: Lauren Mason

Frank Murray Award in Psychology: Faith Stoneking

Outstanding Senior Award in Sociology: Brandon Wood

Kenneth Morland Award for Best Senior Paper in Sociology: Vanessa McBean

Shirley W. Strickland Award in Sociology: Brian Anderson

Charlotte Daniels Stern Award in Spanish: Ariana La Grenade-Finch

Charlotte Daniels Stern Award in Spanish: Kalley Witt

Helen Edwards Morrison Award in Spanish: Paul Rush

Outstanding Sport and Exercise Achievement: Seth Wimbish

Outstanding Contributor in Theatre: Marianne Virnelson

Outstanding Contributor in Theatre: Daisy Howard

Academic Achievement Award in Theatre: Shannon Baskin

Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Nominees: Travis Byram

Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Nominees: Marianne Virnelson

Irene Ryan Acting Scholarship Nominees: Shannon Baskin

Summer Research Program Outstanding Oral Presentation: Sara Woodward

Summer Research Program Outstanding Oral Presentation: Hagay Haut

Summer Research Program Outstanding Poster Presentation: Sarah Ballard-Abbott

Helen Owen Calvert Writing Award: Hannah Edwards

Best Arts and Letters Paper: Nikolas Oliver

 

Leadership award winners included:

Departmental Awards:

Residence Life 3-Year Service Award: Ngoc Bich Pham “Kelly”; Sandeep Poudyal; Yashaswi Shrestha; Dina Velazco

Residence Life 4-Year Service Award: Katherine Philomena Dorothy Lesnak

Dorothy Hughes Award: Dunwell Eku, Jr.

Ambassador Award: Ivy Smith

Tutor of the Year Award: Noelle Wojciechowski

AAUW Give-A-Grad-A-Gift Award: Hannah Cope

Individual Awards:

Outstanding Contributor to Intercultural Awareness Award: Cale Holmes

Student-Mentor Award: Katya Lynne Schwab

Initiative Award: Jessy Spencer and Noelle Wojciechowski

Outstanding Behind-the-Scenes Contributor Award: Leah Hughes

ABCD Award: Dunwell Eku, Jr.

Student Organization Advisor of the Year Award: Amanda Denny

Virginia Hill Worden Exemplary Leadership Award: Katya Schwab

Volunteer Leadership Award: Leah Helsel

Dean’s Leadership Award: Sandeep Poudyal

Student of the Year Award: Sandeep Poudyal

Group recognitions:

Student Government Officers: Sandeep Poudyal, president; Devon Nowicki, vice president; Danielle Hill, secretary; Paul Rush, treasurer; Leah Helsel, judiciary chair; Erin McClelland, judiciary vice chair; Avisha S. Shah, publicity officer; Dunwell Eku, Jr., parliamentarian

Macon Activities Council: Amy Gerteisen, Ryan Mahoney

Davenport Leadership Institute (2015-16): Jessica Burroughs; Yolanda Cobblah; Dunwell Eku, Jr.; Patricia Garrett; Danielle Hill; Melissa Hussey; Tia Jones; Elizabeth Nevoraski; Faith Powell; Anthony Quinn; Allison Ramos; Emily Roberts; Blanca Sanchez; Evan Scarborough; Anna Smith; Baylee Snead; Shane Soghomonian

Davenport Leadership Institute (2016-17): Sienna Brown; Travis Brown, II; Ngoc Viet “Lynne” Bui; Prince Charles; Tyrah Cobb-Davis; Dianne Davis; Leah Dorman; Katie Jones; Joseph Kaneda; Adair Moore; Valarie Nana Yaa Gyanbah Osei-Akyeampong; Jonathon Powell; Anthony Quinn; Avisha S. Shah; Ashlee Stinnett

Community Fellows (2015-16): Amadou Abdoulaye Beye; Yolanda Cobblah; Maureen A. Edu; Tori Green; Brianna Holdren; Evan Scarborough; Drucilla Williams

Community Fellows (2016-17): Amadou Abdoulaye Beye; Sienna Brown; Maureen A. Edu; Tori Green; Anna Hatley; Thao Phuong Nguyen; Seaver Sterling; Arnav Upadhyay; Margaret June van Beek; Drucilla Williams



Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail


Tags: , , ,
  • Categories

  • Archives

  • Rankings - Fiske Guide to Colleges
  • Search News

  • Randolph College - Summer 2018 Online Courses
  • Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS Feeds Snapchat