Randolph College students were recognized on Wednesday with numerous academic and leadership awards. This annual event honors students who have excelled in their academic performance as well as demonstrated leadership at the College.
Outstanding First Year in Art History: Anna (Josie) Hatley
Best Senior Paper in Art History: Claire Sumner
Rachel Trexler Ellis ’44 Art Prize for Excellence: Trey Padgett
Marilyn Murray Award in Asian Studies: Lindsay Brents
Sophomore Biology Award: Emily Ward and Morgan Hoke
Sophomore Biology Award: Annaliese McKenzie
Ann Grant Gerhardt Scholarship: Ngoc (Kelly) Pham
Grace Taylor Wiltshire HA Award: Auzeen Abbassi and Dara Niketic
General Chemistry Award: Di Bei and Tetiana Poliakova
Analytical Chemistry Award: Chelsea Decker
James Lewis Howe Award: Alyssa Everett
Exemplary Classics Student: Kathleen Taylor and Katie Snyder
Carla Heath/James Hoban Award: Brian Anderson and Katya Schwab
James Carey/Marie Nichols Award for Excellence in Communication Studies: Phuong Hang Tran
Genia Melikova Award: Lindsay Brents
Rebecca Jung Award: Amy Gerteisen
Sally Spencer Award: Nektaria Froelicher
Helen McGehee Award: Amanda Nicole Fischer
Eleanor Struppa Departmental Award: Sara Reed
Carl Stern Award for Excellence in Economics: Tu Nguyen
Stan Marshall Award for Excellence in Business: Mai Hoang Dam
Virginia Teachers of Promise Award: Benjamin See
Halley Smith Excellence in Intern Teaching Elementary Award: Luke Weierbach
Kathleen Bowman Research Award: James Fitzgerald
Academy of American Poets 1st Prize: Katy Boyer
Academy of American Poets 2nd Prize: Grace Gardiner
Academy of American Poets 3rd Prize: Hannah Cohen
Charlotte Stephenson Oresman ’41 Prize for Humor: Nikolas Oliver
John P. Kirby Award for Explication Erin Vasta
Margaret I. Raynal First-Year Essay Award: Jessy Spencer
Margaret I. Raynal Fiction Award: Erin Vasta
Sarah I. Davis Award in American Studies: Grace Gardiner
Outstanding Environmental Studies Student: Melissa Pasierb
Senior Award in Environmental Studies: Dang Phung
Prix de Langue et Civilisation Française: Diep (Penny) Thi Linh Trieu
Catherine I. Hastings Prize in Mathematics: Hart Gillespie
Outstanding Student Award in Music: Teague Elliott
Outstanding First Year Student: Brad Zylstra and Eric Huber
Outstanding Contributor to Science Education: Tu Nguyen
Outstanding Senior Major in Physics: Hart Gillespie
Outstanding Academic Achievement Award in Psychology: Sandeep Poudyal
Frank Murray Award: Jensen Hoover and Heather Funk
Outstanding Senior Award in Sociology: Coulton Watson and Lauren King
J. Kenneth Morland Award: Danielle Lewis
Shirley W. Strickland Award : Penelope Doss
Charlotte Daniels Stern Award in Spanish: Blanca Sanchez
Helen Edwards Morrison Award in Spanish: Sonja Cirilo
Outstanding Sport and Exercise Achievement: Taylor Klevenz
Outstanding Contributor in Theatre: Emily Terlizzi and Daisy Howard
Academic Achievement Award in Theatre: Ashley Peisher
Summer Research Program Outstanding Oral Presentation: Grace Gardiner
Summer Research Program Outstanding Poster Presentation: Thao Nguyen and Hart Gillespie
Summer Research Program Outstanding Poster Presentation: Shaun Chopp
Helen Owen Calvert Writing Award: Grace Gardiner and Katy Boyer
Tutor of the Year: Riya Patel
Best Social and Behavioral Paper: Katy Boyer
Best Arts and Letters Paper: Lindsay Brents
Student of the Year Award: Hartzel Edmond Gillespie
Rachel Dean Memorial Award: Sally Ruth Taylor
Volunteer Leadership Award: Katherine Philomena Lesnak
Virginia Hill Worden Exemplary Leadership Award: Florence Grace Cummins
Student Organization Advisor of the Year Award: Nancy Goulde
ABCD Award: Katya Lynne Schwab
Outstanding Behind-the-Scenes Contributor Award: Sienna Rose Brown
Initiative Award: Tu Anh Nguyen and Ha Thanh Tong
Student-Mentor Award: Dina Gabriela Velazco
Outstanding Contribution to Intercultural Awareness Award: Cale Amir Holmes
Tutor of the Year: Riya Vijay Patel
Ambassador Award: Anna McCall Culpepper
Dorothy Hughes Award: Danielle Ashley Lewis
Residence Life 4-Year Service Award: Sydney Christina Henson
Residence Life 3-Year Service Award:
Connor William Dye, Samantha Margaret Fagone, Katherine Philomena Lesnak, Abigail Jacqueline Vivienne Smith
Davenport Leadership Institute:
Monica Lynn Ashby, Yolanda Cobblah, Brian Byrne Crosby, Florence Grace Cummins, Abigail Nicole Fincher, Callan Calloway Frye, Amy Marie Gerteisen, Danielle Nicole Hill, Britnee Cameron Kratochvil, Matthew William Maki, Marissa Celine McClinton, Annaleise Debbion Ruth McKenzie, Jennifer Lynn Sanborn, Sarah Terlizzi, Olivia Goldie Marie Wray
Macon Activities Council:
Brian Patrick Anderson, Sienna Rose Brown, Erin Paige Campbell, Amy Marie Gerteisen, Anthony Alexander Hardy, Nathan Casey Heinicke-Peart, Andrea Elaine Mewhinney, Morgan Anne Osburn, Heather Victoria Parra, Emily Nichole Richards, Evie Marie Leigh-Ann Rigby, Emily Baimbridge Roberts, Dominique Rashad Rose, Donald Brent Saltmarsh-Lubin, Katya Lynne Schwab, Brandon Scott Stroble, Emily Terlizzi, Diana Alexis Young
Student Government Officers 2014-15:
Evan Robert Smith, President; David Andres Lopez, Vice President; Samantha Taylor Terry, Secretary; Mai Hoang Dam, Treasurer; Sally Ruth Taylor, Judiciary Chair; Monica Lynn Ashby, Judiciary Vice Chair