Give Today! Support Randolph College
AboutAdmissionAcademicsStudent LifeAthleticsOutcomesAlumnae & AlumniParents & FamiliesInside RandolphAPPLYREQUESTVISITNEWSEVENTSSupport RandolphSearch

Annual Giving Societies

Under the Conway Society umbrella, Randolph College’s annual giving societies recognize alumnae, alumni, parents and friends who make total leadership gifts of $1,000 or more during the fiscal year.

Chilhowie Society – $50,000 & Above

  • Anonymous (2)
  • The family of an anonymous alumna of the Class of 1951
  • Kathryn Holly Alvelda ’67
  • Patricia Williamson Aulik ’47*
  • Byrd M. & Alice Hilseweck Ball ’61
  • Lester Glenn Fant, III & Susan Braselton Fant ’84
  • Donald M.* & Frances Jones Giles ’65
  • Emily S. Kitchen ’55*
  • The  Honorable Elliot S. & Rosel Hoffberger* Schewel
  • Jane Schnell ’52*
  • Mary Michels Scovanner ’77
  • David H. & Betty Nichols Street ’66
  • Nancy Forsyth Sykes ’98
  • Timothy R. Schwertfeger & Gail Waller ’71
  • William E. Kitchen Irrevocable Trust
  • Emerson Winstead, Jr.* & Laura Battle Winstead ’50*

Wisteria Society – $25,000 to $49,999

  • Robert and Cara Barnes ’93
  • Albert W. & Lou Miller Driver ’50
  • Bruce C. & Nancy Hays Gottwald ’55
  • Elizabeth Grimm ’71
  • Puff Gravely Hampson ’41
  • Elizabeth Earle Kojaian ’84
  • Thaddeus A. & Mary Jean Wellford Lindner ’48
  • Barbara Niedland McCarthy ’73
  • Frances Mellen-Banakas ’57
  • Carl F. & Allison Gulick Muller ’71
  • Jane Krause Paine ’48*
  • Frances Parsons ’45*
  • James S. & Dana Davidson Redmond ’60
  • Mary Gray Shockey ’69
  • Mary Jane Kolp Smith ’58
  • Laura Geisel Sullivan MD ’74
  • Anne Tucker ’67
  • Michael & Carolyn Thomas Vale ’63

The Dell Society – $10,000 to $24,999

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Mary Boettcher Anderson ’43*
  • Marion Millhouse Barker ’74
  • Bradley W. Bateman and Cyndi Lee
  • Nina Earle Brock ’61
  • Hacker & Kitty Stark Caldwell ’74
  • Connie Anderson Calhoun ’57
  • Karen Campbell ’77
  • Lauren Campbell
  • Pinky Blundell Carlton ’63
  • Jolley Bruce Christman ’69
  • George B. Delaplaine
  • Betty Day Dinwiddie ’59
  • Matthew C.* & Amanda Clark Fox ’67
  • John Gorden
  • Kathleen M. Graves ’72
  • Kathryn Heath Graves ’76
  • Cathy Havener Greer ’73
  • Jane J. Hampson
  • Jessica Herrink
  • Christie Hewlett ’64*
  • Gary L. & Lucy Williams Hooper ’73
  • Lorena Kern ’72
  • A.J. & Lynne Coppage Land ’60
  • Perk FitzSimons Lawrence ’40
  • Jane B. Lee ’55
  • Paige Crider LeMay ’90
  • Elizabeth Maffey ’83
  • Dolores Huskamp Mattox ’52
  • Mary H. McCoy*
  • Betty Lou Atkinson Newcomb ’59
  • Virginia Broaddus Patel ’58
  • Karen Patterson ’73
  • Dorothy Averyt Poston ’58
  • Mary Jane Carson Rhodes ’54*
  • Carl T. & Sally Maier Rowe ’67
  • Julia C. Rush ’34*
  • Marc A. Schewel
  • William C.* & Nancy Burnette Stanback ’61
  • William A. Stuart, II
  • John A. & Randall Johnson Watts ’77
  • Henry G. & Fran Zollinger White ’58
  • Paul Whitehead
  • Katherine L. Willis ’89
  • Martie Edmunds ’80 & Dennis L. Zakas

Sundial Society – $5,000 to $9,999

  • Anonymous (3)
  • Michael E. Aldrich
  • Millard O. Anderson
  • Richard V. Anderson
  • Lisa Anderson-Lloyd ’76
  • James L. & June Bivins Baumoel ’77
  • Melissa Lewis Bernstein ’69
  • June Rowan Bishop ’48
  • Linda Kvam Boyte ’69
  • Antonia Scott Day ’58
  • Hoye Nase Duckworth ’73
  • Marsha Mehring Dugan ’78
  • Phoebe Graham Edwards ’49
  • Nancy P. Eskew ’51*
  • Susan Estes ’76
  • Martha Martin Field ’56
  • Dorothy Davis Fielder ’65
  • Michael P. & Marilyn Hicks Fitzgerald ’68
  • Robert H. and Polly Garbee
  • Sue-Gray Goller ’73
  • Becky Rawls Habel ’73
  • Carol Haley ’70
  • Charles H. & Mary Alice Michelson Henderson ’61
  • Lynn Hodge ’68
  • Rebecca Jarvis ’65
  • John R. & Margie Roberts Johnson ’59
  • Dot Orgill Kirsch ’55
  • Edwina Sykes Koontz ’57
  • William & Carolyn Le Sage
  • William J. Lemon
  • Jay C. & Marian Phillips Mancini ’81
  • Elizabeth Rust Masterson ’68
  • Florine Hawley Moore ’59
  • Peter & Catharine Pratt Morris ’80
  • Carter & Patsy Terry Nance ’56
  • Ellis Pearce ’75
  • Lauren Eaton Prescott ’69
  • Johanne Pryor ’61
  • Mary Cannon Quick ’48
  • James & Dixie Nash Sakolosky ’68
  • Minor Mickel Shaw ’69
  • Anne Page Shields ’68
  • Betsy Rosewater Snyder ’63
  • Caroline Amerine Stephens ’96
  • Liz Starr Towles ’53
  • Judith Culp Walker ’65
  • Eleanor Bowen Walsh ’61
  • Caroline Teague Ward ’58
  • Ann Hepburn Webb ’84
  • Adele & Pete White, Jr.
  • David Wimberly
  • Patricia Greathouse Wood ’58
  • Geoffrey F. & Ginger Hill Worden ’69

1891 Society – $1,891 to $4,999

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Caroline Burgess Ansbacher ’63
  • Ruth Farmer Barnett ’53
  • Colleen Bevan
  • Jane Howe Blackledge ’73
  • Anne E. Brill ’68
  • Cynthia Brooks ’76
  • Thomas F. & Lynn Boren Chandler ’59
  • Mary Jane Rogers Chetelat ’53
  • John D. Clark
  • Annette Jones Conner ’63
  • William & Ann Eutsler Coulter ’71
  • Betsy Crighton ’67
  • Frances Culpepper ’70
  • Lloyd & Gene Davidson Dahmen ’63
  • Peter H. & Sally Abrams Dean ’70
  • Stacy DeLano ’71
  • Joseph D. Eskridge
  • Robie Strickland Fisch ’57
  • Mary Dunn French ’63
  • Lucinda Gibson ’72
  • Carl & Anita Girelli
  • Richard C. & Carol Salle Habermann ’62
  • Susan Metz Hawkins 1961
  • Judith L. Hegg
  • June Rutledge Heintz ’66
  • Hylan T. Hubbard
  • Bayly Marks Janson-La Palme ’65
  • Virginia Goodall Johnson ’47
  • Milyn Jordan ’78
  • Virginia Guth Josey ’87
  • Jean Harris Jung ’55
  • Stephanie and Dave Keebler
  • Aileen Wilson Kelly ’57
  • Nancie Roop Kennedy ’67
  • Peachy Mobley Kohler ’53
  • Mackie Snyder Kudravetz ’69
  • Lois Bowen Lawrence ’50
  • Mary Wyche Burgess Lesesne ’61
  • Katherine Lavin Linder ’68
  • Mary Daily Long ’80
  • Jean Ulffers Lucas ’64
  • Sarah Lemon Ludwig ’82
  • Larry W. Macomson
  • Farah & Dudley Marks
  • Agnes Fitts Marshall ’64 & Robert M. Auman
  • Eugene & Ann Sharpe Mason ’54
  • Judith Hall McBroom ’64
  • Lucy Foard McCarl ’52
  • Rebecca Baltzer McCarthy ’62
  • Brookes McIntyre ’71
  • Martha F. McMullen*
  • Peter C. Miller
  • Emily Gill Mills ’79
  • Martha Williams Morriss ’47
  • Elizabeth Nicholson Nation ’72
  • Ann Morton DeMuth Neale ’65
  • Kathryn Taylor Overstreet ’84
  • Penny Kenney Partlow ’52
  • Kay Smith Patton ’59
  • Stephanie Pope ’75
  • Kristina Jones Prager
  • Ann Verbeke Richards ’58
  • Mary Scully Riley ’68
  • Virginius O. Robertson
  • Ellen Helm Sacchi ’91
  • Virginia Hood Scott ’58
  • Kay Taylor Sheild ’68
  • Lillian James Smith ’73
  • Alice Miller Stanger ’61
  • Stephanie Dibble Starrett ’65
  • Ellen Suthers ’73
  • Fran Taber ’71
  • Suzanne Van Kesteren Tankard ’63
  • Sara Dyck Taylor ’88
  • Florence Hales Testa ’75
  • Pauline Harrell Tidman ’55
  • Katherine Boykin Ulman ’76
  • Janice Burdick Walters ’56
  • Mary Flowers White ’58
  • Erwin & Harriette Moskowitz Will ’64
  • Joan Firkins Wobst ’56
  • Anne B. Wright ’73
  • Alex Hoenig Yakubov ’08

Conway Bell Society – $1,000 to $1,890

  • Anonymous (4)
  • Linda Hackney Alexander ’65
  • Curtis G. Anderson
  • Beverly Bintliff Arnold ’54
  • Robert & Margaret Bowers Ayres ’79
  • Martha Bagby Barefoot ’64
  • Barbara Barzansky ’67
  • Sharon Enloe Baum ’62
  • Mary Hardy Betterton ’81
  • Jean Iden Biaett ’68
  • Jewelle Wooten Bickford ’63
  • Katherine F. Blee ’83
  • Lynne Tyrrell Bonham ’56
  • Helen Barber Boone ’61
  • Karen L. Borek ’68
  • Rosalind Bradley ’78
  • Earl J.* & Maria Winterbotham Brewer ’60
  • Charles S. Brown*
  • Katherine Brown ’76
  • Mollie Marsh Brugh ’70
  • Dorothy Stover Cardwell ’58
  • Elizabeth M. Carlson
  • Blakeslee N. Chase
  • Margaret Baxley Chew ’56
  • So-Wan Chiu ’80
  • Helen Brittain Christie ’53
  • Mary Anne Thames Clement ’81
  • Gertrude C. Connolly ’68
  • Renna Hardy Cosner ’58
  • Preston Craighill, III and Marian Johann Craighill ’80
  • Gordon & Jane Aurell Croft ’61
  • Angie Watson D’Albora ’46
  • Gloria L. Dale ’73
  • Sarah Bain Day ’49
  • Keith Cutchins DeMoss ’47
  • Agnes Woods Dick ’59
  • Vellie S. Dietrich-Hall & Harry A. Hall
  • Margaret Corlett Dillard ’48
  • Jamie A. D’Innocenzo ’83
  • Kristin Dinwiddie
  • Rebecca Dixon ’60
  • Gary Dop
  • Carole Folts Dowd ’62
  • Carol L. Duke ’86
  • Patricia Dunbar ’72
  • Becky Morrison Dunn ’70
  • Rebecca Fisher Dunn ’59
  • Sybil Dull Edwards ’70
  • Beth Cross Ellis ’82
  • Kathryn Falk ’88
  • Anne Preston Robertson Farmer ’80
  • Ann Harper Fender ’64
  • Catherine Calcote Fischer ’83
  • Carolyn W. Fisher ’67
  • Anne Goulding Foster ’65
  • Barbara Faulkner Frolik ’68
  • Wesley R. Fugate
  • Sidney Reid Funston ’58
  • Anna Simmons Gainer ’72
  • Christophe C. Galopin
  • Chesley Schultheis Garrett ’71
  • Jan Butler Garrett ’70
  • Martha von Oesen Gilbert ’74
  • Virginia Ashley Gilbert ’64
  • Margot Holt Gill ’52
  • Janice Tolley Goldrich ’70
  • Linda Bradshaw Gragnani ’70
  • Letitia Montague Grant ’63
  • Nancy Lumpkin Gray ’52
  • Judith J. Greene ’68
  • Russell Bradford Guerry ’53
  • Frances W. Guillemot ’82
  • Peyton Hamrick ’73
  • Mary Ellen Pinney Harrington ’58
  • Ann S. Harrod
  • Anna Ragland Hayes ’69
  • Virginia Atkinson Hein ’55
  • Marian Wells Hemmer ’92
  • Elizabeth Keesee Henry ’69
  • Gayle Hensley ’64
  • Wynn Herbers
  • Elizabeth Thomson Herbert ’46
  • Fleet Hill ’68
  • Tina Hill
  • Kathleen Wells Hochberg ’02
  • Andrew J. Hotaling
  • Sarah Beckham Howard ’69
  • Susan Silodor Hoyt ’65
  • Elizabeth B. Huergo ’78
  • Polly Cummings Hussain ’64
  • Thomas B. & Jenina McClellan Hyman ’70
  • Tamara Jamerson ’95
  • John F. Jameson
  • Ruth E. Jetmundsen ’46*
  • Barbara Hagan Johnson ’73
  • Willard H. Johnson
  • Harriet Holton Jones ’57
  • Martha McKay Jones ’58
  • Sultana Kaldis ’70
  • Sherley Osgood Keith ’71
  • Sarah S. Kellen ’48
  • Mary Penn Drinkard Key ’50
  • Anne George Kime ’58
  • Ann Kirk-Mendes ’73
  • John E. & Susan V. Klein
  • Leighton Clarke Krips ’78
  • Skip & Tina Kughn
  • Robert D. & Mary A. Lafsky
  • Sheri Coombs Lambert ’94
  • Peggy Spigner Lancaster ’49
  • Carter Kerr Lee 68
  • Meredith Wells Lepley ’92
  • Susan Lewis ’67
  • Janie Ligon ’70
  • Blanche Lambert Lincoln ’82
  • Margaret V. Lindsay ’73
  • Susan Patt Lipp ’73
  • Margaret Brown Lipps ’80
  • Amy Greene LoCascio ’93
  • Caroline Hester Loken ’63
  • Elizabeth J. Low ’69
  • Curtis R. Lucado, Sr. and Mary Alice Lucado
  • Mary Carr Luckner ’71
  • Catherine Lynn and Vincent Scully*
  • Meg Green Maguire ’65
  • Sharyn Marks ’70
  • Olivia Marlin ’09
  • Katie Shepherd McAllister ’88
  • Anne McBride ’78
  • Barbara McCartney Kirkland ’68
  • Julie Johnson McGowan ’69
  • Pat FitzHugh Michal ’48
  • Kathy Bushnell Miller ’74
  • Julie Block Milstien ’64
  • Carol Simpson Mohrman ’77
  • Margaret Delk Delk Moore ’73
  • Jane Clark Moorman ’65
  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles Morgan
  • Lesley Morgan ’75
  • Ann Lindner Morrison ’83
  • Frederick Anderson Morse
  • Beth Perry Mouritsen ’54
  • Genevieve Neale ’93
  • Gail Egan Niermeyer ’71
  • Camille Norvell ’69
  • Caroline Noyes ’86
  • Nancy Hogan O’Brien ’70
  • Karen K. Painter
  • Roseanna Huelsenbeck Phillips ’69
  • Steven and Randi Piascik
  • Nancy Sims Preston ’58
  • Margo Pretz-Pena ’02
  • Susan Neal Price ’89
  • Elizabeth King Prickett ’70
  • Elizabeth A. Pritchard ’65
  • Margaret Gray Prouty ’47
  • Erin Mulligan Przybylinski ’93
  • Linda Ritter Pulsinelli ’63
  • Kathleen Harris Quale ’68
  • Alicia Hazlehurst Ragsdale ’62
  • Susan Jones Randolph ’76
  • James and Barbara Hackney Redd ’61
  • Malinda Adams Rice ’54
  • Anne Chapman Ridenour ’83
  • Robert S. and Barbara Barritt Romano ’60
  • Hanif A. Roshan
  • Jane Fenlon Rowe ’62
  • Karl D. Sakas ’10
  • Helene Parish Schewel ’47
  • Nancy Whitlock Seyfrit ’45*
  • Peter Shen
  • Margaret Davis Shields ’83
  • Margaret Dodd Slight ’77
  • Sharon Bouck Smith ’66
  • Tod A. Smith
  • Robert A. Spivey
  • Ellan Spring ’68
  • Elaine Dahl St. Vincent HA
  • Donna Stauffer ’78
  • Anne Stevenson
  • Marion Jeffries Stokes ’45
  • Mary Wayland Sullivan ’60
  • Rachael Bradshaw Sullivan ’04
  • Margaret Benninghofen Suter ’43
  • Sallie Hay Swisher ’64
  • Nancy Rankin Tarbutton ’57
  • Evelyn Price Taylor ’47
  • Mary Jean Newton Tedford ’61
  • Kathryn Thompson ’70
  • Carol Penn Tippett ’60
  • Susan A. Travis ’63
  • Jen Valentine ’02
  • Marilyn Hopson van Dyke ’64
  • Martha VanLandingham ’71
  • Billy & Diane Matthews Walker ’74
  • Mary Griffith Wallace 68
  • Kit Tapers Wallingford ’62
  • Kathleen Willis Webb ’52
  • Ida Welsh ’77
  • Phebe Williamson Wescott ’78
  • Genie Nisbet White ’52
  • Louise White ’59
  • Christine Galliford Williamson ’73
  • Susan Witter ’71
  • Edel McGavock Young ’58
  • Linda Simpson Zambelli ’70
  • Dorothy Harris Zehmer ’58
  • Jodi Boston Zipp ’79

Young Conway Society – $100 to $999

  • Nada Abdulhaqq ’08
  • Hannah Cohen ’15
  • Rachel A. Cox ’13
  • John W. Croney ’13
  • Brian B. Crosby ’16
  • Adam Fabirkiewicz ’14
  • John P. Grundy ’14
  • Leah R. Hamilton ’16
  • Samuel A. Hazlewood ’16
  • Courtney Kellogg ’14
  • Ryan M. Mahon ’15
  • Lily M. Noguchi ’13
  • Lee Nutter ’13
  • Jonathan M. O’Hara ’13
  • Alexandra E. Orrell ’13
  • Kathleen Stewart Page ’08
  • Ryan Woloshin ’13

 

*  = deceased

HA = Honorary Alumna

Gifts received between July 1, 2017 – June 30, 2018

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS Feeds Snapchat