Give Today! Support Randolph College
AboutAdmissionAcademicsStudent LifeAthleticsOutcomesAlumnae & AlumniParents & FamiliesInside RandolphAPPLYREQUESTVISITNEWSEVENTSSupport RandolphSearch

Annual Giving Societies 2017

Chilhowie Society – $50,000 & Above

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Kathryn Holly Alvelda ’67
  • Robert and Cara Barnes ’93
  • Lester Glenn Fant, III & Susan Braselton Fant ’84
  • Julia Nicholson Frey ’64
  • Bruce C. & Nancy Hays Gottwald ’55
  • Nancy Lumpkin Gray ’52
  • Elizabeth Grimm ’71
  • John & Diana Herzog
  • Elizabeth Earle Kojaian ’84
  • Patricia Gaston Morton ’54*
  • Mary Michels Scovanner ’77
  • Robert P. & Ginger Muller Shapard ’57
  • Elizabeth J. Smith ’72*
  • David H. & Betty Nichols Street ’66
  • Timothy R. Schwertfeger & Gail Waller ’71
  • Kathleen Willis Webb ’52
  • Harry K. Wells*
  • Emerson Winstead, Jr.* & Laura Battle Winstead ’50*

Wisteria Society – $25,000 to $49,999

  • Anonymous (2)
  • Connie Anderson Calhoun ’57
  • Albert W. & Lou Miller Driver ’50
  • Matthew C.* & Amanda Clark Fox ’67
  • Allison Freeman
  • Puff Gravely Hampson ’41
  • Barbara Niedland McCarthy ’73
  • Carl F. & Allison Gulick Muller ’71
  • Catherine E. Orr
  • S. Marshall Orr, III
  • James S. & Dana Davidson Redmond ’60
  • Carl T. & Sally Maier Rowe ’67
  • William A. Stuart, II
  • Laura Geisel Sullivan MD ’74
  • Anne Tucker ’67
  • W. Michael & Carolyn Thomas Vale ’63

The Dell Society – $10,000 to $24,999

  • Anonymous
  • Byrd M. & Alice Hilseweck Ball ’61
  • Bradley W. Bateman and Cyndi Lee
  • June Rowan Bishop ’48
  • Hacker & Kitty Stark Caldwell ’74
  • Karen Campbell ’77
  • Pinky Blundell Carlton ’63
  • Jolley Bruce Christman ’69
  • Bradley N. & Sally McClellan Currey ’51
  • Betty Day Dinwiddie ’59
  • Becky Morrison Dunn ’70
  • George B. & Julie Huston Ellis ’71
  • Donald M. & Frances Jones Giles ’65
  • Kathryn Heath Graves ’76
  • Cathy Havener Greer ’73
  • Carol Haley ’70
  • Jane J. Hampson
  • Gary L. & Lucy Williams Hooper ’73
  • Virginia Goodall Johnson ’47
  • Harriet Holton Jones ’57
  • Lorena Kern ’72
  • Dot Orgill Kirsch ’55
  • Edwina Sykes Koontz ’57
  • Peggy Spigner Lancaster ’49
  • A. J. & Lynne Coppage Land ’60
  • Perk FitzSimons Lawrence ’40
  • Jane B. Lee ’55
  • Paige Crider LeMay ’90
  • Caroline Hester Loken ’63
  • Dolores Huskamp Mattox ’52
  • Karen Patterson ’73
  • Dorothy Averyt Poston ’58
  • Charles W. & Mary Jane Pryor
  • Virginius O. Robertson
  • Sooty Severn Schearer ’67
  • Marc A. Schewel
  • Minor Mickel Shaw ’69
  • Mary Gray Shockey ’69
  • William C. & Nancy Burnette Stanback ’61
  • Judith A. Walker ’65
  • John A. & Randall Johnson Watts ’77
  • Craig B. & Genia Livings Welburn ’95
  • Katherine L. Willis ’89
  • Martie Edmunds ’80 & Dennis L. Zakas

Sundial Society – $5,000 to $9,999

  • Cheryl Armstrong
  • Mary Louise Engelhard Barr ’43
  • James L. & June Bivins Baumoel ’77
  • Melissa Lewis Bernstein ’69
  • Antonia Scott Day ’58
  • George B. Delaplaine
  • Marsha Mehring Dugan ’78
  • Joseph D. Eskridge
  • Carolyn Burgess Featheringill ’69
  • Martha Martin Field ’56
  • Robie Strickland Fisch ’57
  • Michael P. & Marilyn Hicks Fitzgerald ’68
  • Sue-Gray Goller ’73
  • Richard C. & Carol Salle Habermann ’62
  • Charles H. & Mary Alice Michelson Henderson ’61
  • Lynn Hodge ’68
  • Andrew J. Hotaling
  • F. Rebecca Jarvis ’65
  • John R. & Margie Roberts Johnson ’59
  • Elizabeth Coleman Kirk ’77
  • MaryStone Klingelhofer
  • William A. Le Sage
  • William J. Lemon
  • Meredith Wells Lepley ’92
  • Mary Jean Wellford Lindner
  • Mary Jean Wellford Lindner ’48
  • Mr. Thaddeus A. Lindner
  • Ginanne Graves Long ’59
  • Judith Hall McBroom ’64
  • Eleanor S. McNamara*
  • Frances Mellen-Banakas ’57
  • Florine Hawley Moore ’59
  • Martha Williams Morriss ’47
  • Cynthia Howe Murray ’75
  • Elizabeth Nicholson Nation ’72
  • Betty Lou Atkinson Newcomb ’59
  • Frances Hundley Pendleton ’49
  • Lauren Eaton Prescott ’69
  • Joy Mitchell Price ’61
  • Johanne Pryor ’61
  • The Honorable Elliot S. & Rosel Hoffberger Schewel
  • Betsy Rosewater Snyder ’63
  • Caroline Amerine Stephens ’96
  • Nancy Rankin Tarbutton ’57
  • John R. & Margaret Johnson Torell ’87
  • Liz Starr Towles ’53
  • Eleanor Bowen Walsh ’61
  • Fran Zollinger White ’58
  • Adele & Pete White, Jr.
  • Geoffrey F. & Ginger Hill Worden ’69

1891 Society – $1,891 to $4,999

  • Anonymous (4)
  • Ruth Farmer Barnett ’53
  • Barbara Barzansky ’67
  • Colleen Bevan
  • Jane Hamrick Blaus ’72
  • Mary Martin Davis Bowen
  • Linda Kvam Boyte ’69
  • Marjorie Meacham Brague
  • Cynthia Brooks ’76
  • Charles S. Brown
  • Sandra Sims Carrington ’53
  • Sheila Carson ’55
  • Patricia Ackiss Caton ’52
  • Thomas F. & Lynn Boren Chandler ’59
  • John D. Clark
  • Nancy Bell Cooper
  • William & Ann Eutsler Coulter ’71
  • Peter H. & Sally Abrams Dean ’70
  • Keith Cutchins DeMoss ’47
  • Hoye Nase Duckworth ’73
  • Phoebe Graham Edwards ’49
  • Patricia Fleming ’77
  • Thomas & Marcia Fulham
  • Anna Simmons Gainer ’72
  • Leslie Sherman Gaske ’79
  • Lucinda Gibson ’72
  • Carl & Anita Girelli
  • Becky Rawls Habel ’73
  • Laura Hammock Hamilton ’61
  • Jay & Moyanne Dixon-Harding ’87
  • Susan Metz Hawkins 1961
  • Embry Martin Howell ’67
  • Joy Abbot Inkpen ’92
  • John F. Jameson
  • Bayly Marks Janson-La Palme ’65
  • Willard H. Johnson
  • Stephanie & Dave Keebler
  • Aileen Wilson Kelly ’57
  • Peachy Mobley Kohler ’53
  • Mackie Snyder Kudravetz ’69
  • Skip & Tina Kughn
  • Lois Bowen Lawrence ’50
  • Mary Wyche Burgess Lesesne ’61
  • Susan Lewis ’67
  • Mary Daily Long ’80
  • Jean Ulffers Lucas ’64
  • Sarah Lemon Ludwig ’82
  • Elizabeth Maffey ’83
  • Jay C. & Marian Phillips Mancini ’81
  • Agnes Fitts Marshall ’64 & Robert M. Auman
  • E. Eugene & Ann Sharpe Mason ’54
  • Elizabeth Rust Masterson ’68
  • Lucy Foard McCarl ’52
  • Rebecca Baltzer McCarthy ’62
  • Peter C. Miller
  • Emily Gill Mills ’79
  • Julie Block Milstien ’64
  • Violet Mitchell
  • Sandra Coats Morrel
  • Peter & Catharine Pratt Morris ’80
  • Ann Lindner Morrison ’83
  • Carter & Patsy Terry Nance ’56
  • Ann Morton DeMuth Neale ’65
  • Kathryn Taylor Overstreet ’84
  • Penny Kenney Partlow ’52
  • Nancy L. Pasternack
  • Virginia Broaddus Patel ’58
  • Kay Smith Patton ’59
  • Ellis Pearce ’75
  • Stephanie Pope ’75
  • Margaret Gray Prouty ’47
  • Mary Cannon Quick ’48
  • Ann Verbeke Richards ’58
  • James & Dixie Nash Sakolosky ’68
  • Anne Page Shields ’68
  • Margaret Dodd Slight ’77
  • Robert A. Spivey
  • Stephanie Dibble Starrett ’65
  • Suzanne Van Kesteren Tankard ’63
  • Florence Hales Testa ’75
  • Pauline Harrell Tidman ’55
  • Katherine Boykin Ulman ’76
  • Mary Flowers White ’58
  • Erwin & Harriette Moskowitz Will ’64
  • Linda Simpson Zambelli ’70

Conway Bell Society – $1,000 to $1,890

  • Curtis G. Anderson
  • Lisa Anderson-Lloyd ’76
  • Beverly Bintliff Arnold ’54
  • Robert & Margaret Bowers Ayres ’79
  • Ruth Lynch Barclay
  • Marion Millhouse Barker ’74
  • Mary Hardy Betterton ’81
  • Kitty Foster Black ’49
  • Jane Howe Blackledge ’73
  • Lanier Sykes Bogen ’65
  • Lynne Tyrrell Bonham ’56
  • Penni L. Bradshaw
  • Earl J.* & Maria Winterbotham Brewer ’60
  • Nina Earle Brock
  • Meade Browder
  • Katherine Brown ’76
  • Charles S. & Millicent Phinney Brown ’44*
  • Ann Kennedy Burchenal ’55
  • Mary Lynne Jarrell Calhoun
  • Dorothy Stover Cardwell ’58
  • Mary Laurie Johnson Cece ’84
  • Margaret Baxley Chew ’56
  • Annette Jones Conner ’63
  • Margaret Parks Cowan ’74
  • Betsy Crighton
  • L. Gordon & Jane Aurell Croft ’61
  • Annah Eberwine Cross ’57
  • Laura Bullock Crumbley
  • Frances Culpepper ’70
  • Lloyd & Gene Davidson Dahmen ’63
  • Angie Watson D’Albora ’46
  • Joshua P. & Betty Dry Darden ’57
  • Adgie Lou Dirom Davidson ’82
  • Sarah Bain Day ’49
  • Stacy DeLano ’71
  • Agnes Woods Dick ’59
  • Kristin Hanly-Dickey ’88
  • Vellie S. Dietrich-Hall & Harry A. Hall
  • Margaret Corlett Dillard ’48
  • Rebecca Dixon ’60
  • Patricia Dunbar ’72
  • Rebecca Fisher Dunn ’59
  • Emma Edmunds ’67
  • Sybil Dull Edwards ’70
  • Beth Cross Ellis ’82
  • LeRoy J. Essig
  • Margaret Wier Evans
  • Anne Preston Robertson Farmer
  • Ann Harper Fender ’64
  • Carolyn W. Fisher
  • Kay Harrington Fiske ’47
  • Richard Fortune
  • Mary Dunn French ’63
  • Barbara Faulkner Frolik ’68
  • Wesley R. Fugate
  • Chesley Schultheis Garrett ’71
  • Jan Butler Garrett ’70
  • Martha von Oesen Gilbert
  • Virginia Ashley Gilbert
  • Margot Holt Gill ’52
  • Marian Engle Goetze
  • Linda Bradshaw Gragnani ’70
  • Mary C. Green
  • Peyton Hamrick ’73
  • Mary “Andy” Anderson Harrison ’57
  • Ann S. Harrod
  • Anna Ragland Hayes ’69
  • Judith L. Hegg
  • Virginia Atkinson Hein ’55
  • June Rutledge Heintz ’66
  • Marian Wells Hemmer ’92
  • Elizabeth B. Henry
  • Elizabeth Keesee Henry ’69
  • Gayle Hensley ’64
  • Wynn Herbers
  • Elizabeth Thomson Herbert ’46
  • Elizabeth Wingo Hicks ’61
  • Tina Hill
  • Liz Ray Hitchcock-Fournet ’81
  • Kathleen Wells Hochberg ’02
  • Verna Moore Houff ’67
  • Sarah Beckham Howard ’69
  • Susan Silodor Hoyt ’65
  • Hylan T. Hubbard
  • Polly Cummings Hussain ’64
  • Thomas B. & Jenina McClellan Hyman ’70
  • Allison Kay Jarvis ’83
  • Ruth E. Jetmundsen ’46
  • Marjorie Bintliff Johnson ’49
  • Milyn Jordan ’78
  • Jean Harris Jung ’55
  • Sultana Kaldis ’70
  • Martha Keever ’67
  • Betty Warden Keirstead ’46
  • Sherley Osgood Keith ’71
  • Anne Douglas Kohn ’67
  • Toni Kratt ’64
  • Robert D. & Mary A. Lafsky
  • Sheri Coombs Lambert
  • Nellie Clements Landrum
  • Craig Y. & Alison Bowen Lee ’84
  • Blanche Lambert Lincoln ’82
  • Susan Patt Lipp ’73
  • Margaret Brown Lipps ’80
  • Catherine Lynn and Vincent Scully
  • Martha Hudgens MacIntosh ’78
  • Meg Green Maguire ’65
  • Farah & Dudley Marks
  • Sharyn Marks ’70
  • Pamela McCormick McCoy
  • Julie Johnson McGowan ’69
  • Brookes McIntyre ’71
  • David & Betsey Casey Metz ’56
  • Katherine Meyer
  • Pat FitzHugh Michal ’48
  • Kathy Bushnell Miller ’74
  • Mary Anne Morecock Miller
  • Carol Simpson Mohrman ’77
  • Jane Clark Moorman ’65
  • Lesley Morgan ’75
  • Frederick A. Morse
  • Camille Norvell
  • Nancy Hogan O’Brien ’70
  • Sandy Worth Page ’72
  • Karen K. Painter
  • Alice Lusby Pasqualetti ’52
  • Eugenia Summers Phillips
  • Roseanna Huelsenbeck Phillips ’69
  • Dan E. Ponder
  • Mary Lou Ponder ’76
  • Nancy Sims Preston ’58
  • Susan Neal Price ’89
  • Elizabeth King Prickett ’70
  • Kathleen Harris Quale ’68
  • Alicia Hazlehurst Ragsdale ’62
  • Mary Ann Chappell Ramage ’67
  • James and Barbara Hackney Redd ’61
  • Malinda Adams Rice ’54
  • Harriet Martin Riggs ’57
  • Mary Scully Riley ’68
  • Jane Fenlon Rowe ’62
  • Cathy Sharpe Russo ’81
  • Clara A. Rutland
  • Joanna Spiller Ryan ’82
  • Ellen Helm Sacchi ’91
  • Helene Parish Schewel ’47
  • Thomas D. Scott
  • Virginia Hood Scott ’58
  • MaryEarle Nock Scovil ’52
  • Diana Mitchell Smith
  • Sharon Bouck Smith ’66
  • Elaine Dahl St. Vincent HA
  • Elizabeth Hooper Stauffer
  • John M.* & Karin Adams Stewart ’47
  • Marion Jeffries Stokes ’45
  • Carlyn Leslie Stonehill ’59
  • Laura Nelson Streicher
  • Rachael Bradshaw Sullivan ’04
  • Margaret Benninghofen Suter ’43
  • Sallie Hay Swisher ’64
  • Evelyn Price Taylor ’47
  • Carol Penn Tippett ’60
  • F. Rogers Vaden
  • Billy & Diane Matthews Walker ’74
  • Kit Tapers Wallingford ’62
  • Caroline Teague Ward ’58
  • Ann Hepburn Webb ’84
  • John G. & Frances E. Webb ’84
  • Phebe Williamson Wescott ’78
  • Genie Nisbet White ’52
  • Louise White ’59
  • Jacqueline Curtis Whitmore ’47
  • Susan Witter ’71
  • Edel McGavock Young ’58
  • Joanne Keenan Young ’90
  • Jodi Boston Zipp ’79

Young Conway Society – $100 to $999

  • Clark H. Charlton ’15
  • John W. Croney ’13
  • Ashley L. Haugh ’10
  • Meredith Humphreys ’12
  • Courtney Kellogg ’14
  • Anne Morris ’12
  • Lily M. Noguchi ’13
  • Alexandra E. Orrell ’13
  • Kathleen Stewart Page ’08
  • Caleb Pearson ’11
  • Emily Smith ’12
  • Zachary S. Speelman ’13
  • Karl Speer ’12
  • Ryan Woloshin ’13

 

 

*  = deceased

HA = Honorary Alumna

Gifts received between July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2017

Facebook Twitter Instagram LinkedIn YouTube RSS Feeds Snapchat